indy survivor
Order Now The Final Crew    
clear deider
Home
On-Lene Store
Summary
Foreword
Bios
Map
Photo Gallery
The Final Crew
Other Resources
Public Relations
Contact Us
deider

* Indicates a survivor.

MARINE DETACHMENT

BRINKER, David A., PFC
BROWN, Orlo N., PFC
BUSH, John R., PVT
CROMLING, Charles J. Jr., PLTSGT
DAVIS, William H., PFC
DUPECK, Albert Jr., PFC
GREENWALD, Jacob, 1st SGT *
GRIMM, Loren E., PFC
HANCOCK, Thomas A., PFC
HARRELL, Edgar A., CPL *
HOLLAND, John F. Jr., PFC
HUBBARD, Gordon R., PFC
HUBBARD, Leland R., PFC
HUGHES, Max M., PFC *
JACOB, Melvin C., PFC *
KENWORTHY, Glenn W., CPL
KIRCHNER, John H., PVT
LARSEN, Harlan D., PFC
LEES, Henry W., PFC
MARTTILA, Howard W., PVT
McCOY, Giles G., PFC *
MESSENGER, Leonard J., PFC
MUNSON, Bryan C., PFC
MURPHY, Charles T., PFC
NEAL, William F., PFC
PARKE, Edward L., CAPT
REDD, Robert F., PVT
REINOLD, George H., PFC
RICH, Raymond A., PFC *
RIGGINS, Earl, PVT *
ROSE, Francis E., PFC
SPINO, Frank J., PFC
SPOONER, Miles L., PVT *
STAUFFER, Edward H., 1st LT
STRAUGHN, Howard V. Jr., CPL
THOMSEN, Arthur A., PFC
TRACY, Richard I. Jr., SGT
UFFELMAN, Paul R., PFC *
WYCH, Robert A. PFC

CREW AND OFFICERS

ABBOTT, George S., S1
ACOSTA, Charles M., MM3
ADAMS, Leo H., Sl *
ADAMS, Pat L., S2
ADORANTE, Dante W., S2
AKINES, William R., S2 *
ALBRIGHT, Charles E. Jr., COX
ALLARD, Vincent J., QM3 *
ALLEN, Paul F., S1
ALLMARAS, Harold D., F2
ALTSCHULER, Allan H., S2 *
ALVEY, Edward W. Jr., AerM2
AMICK, Homer I., S2
ANDERSEN, Lawrence J., SK2
ANDERSON, Erick T., S2 *
ANDERSON, Leonard O., MM3
ANDERSON, Richard L., F2
ANDERSON, Sam G., S2
ANDERSON, Vincent U., BM1
ANDREWS, William R., S2 *
ANNIS, James B. Jr., CEMA
ANTHONY, Harold R., PHM3
ANTONIE, Charles J., F2
ANUNTI, John M., M2 *
ARMENTA, Lorenzo, SC2
ARMISTEAD, John H., S2 *
ARNOLD, Carl L., AMM3
ASHFORD, Chester W., WT2
ASHFORD, John T. Jr., RT3 *
ATKINSON, J. P., COX
AULL, Joseph H., S2
AULT, William F., S2 *
AYOTTE, Lester J., S2
BACKUS, Thomas H., LT (jg)
BAKER, Daniel A., S2
BAKER, Frederick H., S2
BAKER, William M. Jr., EM1
BALDRIDGE, Clovis R., EM2 *
BALL, Emmet E., S2
BALLARD, Courtney J., SSM3
BARENTHIN, Leonard W., S2
BARKER, Robert C. Jr., RT1
BARKSDALE, Thomas L., FC3
BARNES, Paul C., F2
BARNES, Willard M., MM1
BARRA, Raymond J., CGMA
BARRETT, James B., S2
BARRY, Charles, LT (jg)
BARTO, Lloyd P., S1 *
BARTON, George S., Y3
BATEMAN, Bernard B., F2 *
BATENHORST, Wilfred J., MM3
BATSON, Eugene C., S2
BATTEN, Robert E., S1
BATTS, Edward D., STM1
BEANE, James A., F2 *
BEATY, Donald L., Sl *
BECKER, Myron M., WT2
BEDDINGTON, Charles E., S1
BEDSTED, Leo A. K., Fl
BEISTER, Richard J., WT3
BELCHER, James R., S1 *
BELL, Maurice G., Sl *
BENNETT, Dean R., HA1
BENNETT, Ernest F., B3
BENNETT, Toney W., ST3
BENNING, Harry, Sl
BENTON, Clarence U., CFCP *
BERNACIL, Concepcion P., FC3 *
BERRY, Joseph, Jr., STM1
BERRY, William H., ST3
BEUKEMA, Kenneth J., S2
BEUSCHLEIN, Joseph C., S2
BIDDISON, Charles L., S1
BILLINGS, Robert B., ENS
BILLINGSLEY, Robert F., GM3
BILZ, Robert E., S2
BISHOP, Arthur Jr., S2
BITONTI, Louis P., Sl *
BLACKWELL, Fermon M., SSML3
BLANTHORN, Bryan, Sl *
BLUM, Donald J., ENS *
BOEGE, Raymond R., S2
BOGAN, Jack R., RM1
BOLLINGER, Richard H., S1
BOOTH, Sherman C., Sl *
BORTON, Herbert E., SC2
BOSS, Norbert G., S2
BOTT, Wilbur M., S2
BOWLES, Eldridge W., Sl
BOWMAN, Charles E., CTC
BOYD, Troy H., GM3
BRADLEY, William H., S2
BRAKE, John Jr., S2
BRANDT, Russell L., F2 *
BRAUN, Neal F., S2
BRAY, Harold J. Jr., S2 *
BRICE, R. V., S2
BRIDGE, Wayne A., S2
BRIGHT, Chester L., S2
BRILEY, Harold V., MAM3
BROOKS, Ulysess R., CWTA
BROPHY, Thomas D'Arcy Jr., ENS
BROWN, Edward A., WT3
BROWN, Edward J., S1 *
BRUCE, Russell W., S2
BRULE, Maurice J., S2
BRUNDIGE, Robert H., Sl *
BRUNEAU, Charles A., GM3
BUCKETT, Victor R., Y2 *
BUDISH, David, S2
BULLARD, John K., Sl *
BUNAI, Robert P., SM1 *
BUNN, Horace G., S2
BURDORF, Wilbert J., COX *
BURKHARTSMEIER, Anton T., Sl
BURKHOLTZ, Frank Jr., EM3
BURLESON, Martin L., S1
BURRS, John W., Sl
BURT, William George A., QM3
BURTON, Curtis H., S1 *
BUSHONG, John R., GM3
CADWALLADER, John J., RT3
CAIN, Alfred B., RT3
CAIRO, William G., BUG1
CALL, James E., RM3
CAMERON, John W., GM2
CAMP, Garrison, STM2
CAMPANA, Paul, RDM3
CAMPBELL, Hamer E. Jr., GM3 *
CAMPBELL, Louis D., AOM3 *
CAMPBELL, Wayland D., SF3
CANDALINO, Paul L., LT (jg)
CANTRELL, Billy G., F2
CARNELL, Lois W., S2
CARPENTER, Willard A., SM3
CARR, Harry L., S2
CARROLL, Gregory K., Sl
CARROLL, Rachel W., COX
CARSON, Clifford, Fl
CARSTENSEN, Richard, S2
CARTER, Grover C., S1 *
CARTER, Lindsey L., S2 *
CARTER, Lloyd G., COX *
CARVER, Grover C., S1 *
CASSIDY, John C., S1 *
CASTALDO, Patrick P., GM2
CASTIAUX, Ray V., S2
CASTO, William H., Sl
CAVIL, Robert R., MM2
CAVITT, Clinton C., WT3
CELAYA, Adolfo V., F2 *
CENTAZZO, Frank J., SM3 *
CHAMNESS, John D., S2 *
CHANDLER, Lloyd N., S2
CHART, Joseph, EM3
CHRISTIAN, Lewis E. Jr., WO
CLARK, Eugene, CK3
CLARK, Orsen N., S2 *
CLEMENTS, Harold P., S2
CLINTON, George W., S1 *
CLINTON, Leland J., LT (jg)
COBB, William L., MOMM3
COLE, Walter H., CRMA
COLEMAN, Cedric F., LCDR
COLEMAN, Robert E., F2 *
COLLIER, Charles R., RM2 *
COLLINS, James, STM1
COLVIN, Frankie L., SSMT2
CONDON, Barna T., RDM1
CONNELLY, David F., ENS
CONRAD, James P., EM3
CONSER, Donald L., SC2
CONSIGLIO, Joseph W., FC2
CONWAY, Thomas M., Rev., LT
COOK, Floyd E., SF3
COOPER, Dale, Jr., F2
COPELAND, Willard J., S2
COSTNER, Homer J., COX *
COUNTRYMAN, Robert E., S2
COWEN, Donald R., FC3 *
COX, Alford E., GM3
COX, Loel Dene, S2 *
CRABB, Donald C., RM2
CRANE, Granville S. Jr., MM2 *
CREWS, Hugh C., LT (jg)
CRITES, Orval D., WT1
CROUCH, Edwin M., CAPT (Passenger)
CRUM, Charles J., S2
CRUZ, Jose S., CCKA
CURTIS, Erwin E., CTCP
DAGENBART, Charles R. Jr., PHM2
DALE, Elwood R., Fl
DANIEL, Harold W., CBMA *
DANIELLO, Anthony G., Sl
DAVIS, James C., RM3
DAVIS, Kenneth G., Fl
DAVIS, Stanley G., LT (jg)
DAVIS, Thomas E., SM2
DAY, Richard R. Jr., S2
DEAN, John T. Jr., S2
DeBERNARDI, Louie, BM1 *
DeFOOR, Walton, RDM3
DeMARS, Edgar J., CBMA
DeMENT, Dayle P., S1
DENNEY, Lloyd Jr., S2
DEWING, Ralph O., FC3 *
DIMOND, John N., S2
DIZELSKE, William B., MM2 *
DOLLINS, Paul, RM2
DONALD, Lyle H., EM1
DONEY, William Jr., F2
DONNER, Clarence W., RT3 *
DORMAN, William B., Sl
DORNETTO, Frank P., WT1
DOSS, James M., S2
DOUCETT, Roland O., S2
DOUGLAS, Gene D., F2*
DOVE, Bassil R., SKD2
DOWDY, Lowell S., CWO
DRANE, James A., GM3
DRAYTON, William H., EM2 *
DRISCOLL, David L., LT (jg)
DRONET, Joseph E. J., S2 *
DRUMMOND, James J., F2
DRURY, Richard E., S2
DRYDEN, William H., MM1 *
DUFRAINE, Delbert E., S1
DUNBAR, Jess L., F2
DURAND, Ralph J. Jr., S2
DYCUS, Donald, S2
EAKINS, Morris B., F2
EAMES, Paul H. Jr., ENS
EASTMAN, Chester S., S2
ECK, Harold A., S2 *
EDDINGER, John W., S1
EDDY, Richard L., RM3
EDWARDS, Alwyn C., F2
EDWARDS, Roland J., BM1
E'GOLF, Harold W., S2
ELLIOTT, Harry W., S2
ELLIOTT, Kenneth A., S1
EMERY, William F., Sl
EMSLEY, William J., S1
ENGELSMAN, Ralph, S2
EPPERSON, Ewell, S2
EPPERSON, George L., S1
ERICKSON, Theodore M., S2 *
ERNST, Robert C., F2
ERWIN, Louis H., COX *
ETHIER, Eugene E., EM3 *
EUBANKS, James H., S1
EVANS, Arthur J., PHM2
EVANS, Claudus, GM3 *
EVERETT, Charles N., EM2
EVERS, Lawrence L., CMMA
EYET, Donald A., S1
FANTASIA, Frank A., F2
FARBER, Sheldon L., S2
FARLEY, James W., Sl
FARMER, Archie C., COX *
FARRIS, Eugene F., S1 *
FAST HORSE, Vincent, S2
FEAKES, Fred A., AOM1 *
FEDORSKI, Nicholas W., S1 *
FEENEY, Paul R., S2
FELTS, Donald J., BM1 *
FERGUSON, Albert E., CMMA *
FERGUSON, Russell M., RT3
FIGGINS, Harley D., WT2
FIRESTONE, Kenneth F., FC2
FIRMIN, John A. H., S2
FITTING, Johnny W., GM1 *
FLATEN, Harold J., WT2 *
FLEISCHAUER, Donald W., S1
FLESHMAN, Vern L., S2
FLYNN, James M. Jr., Sl
FLYNN, Joseph A., CDR
FOELL, Cecil D., ENS
FORTIN, Verlin L., WT3 *
FOSTER, Verne E., F2 *
FOX, William H. Jr., F2 *
FRANCOIS, Norbert E., Fl *
FRANK, Rudolph A., S2
FRANKLIN, Jack R., RDM3
FREEZE, Howard B., LT (jg)
FRENCH, Douglas O., FC3
FRENCH, Jimmy Jr., QM3
FRITZ, Leonard A., MM3
FRONTINO, Vincent F., MOMM3
FRORATH, Donald H., S2
FUCHS, Herman F., CWO
FULLER, Arnold A., F2
FULTON, William C., CRMA
FUNKHOUSER, Robert M., ART2 *
GABRILLO, Juan, S2 *
GAITHER, Forest M., FC2
GALANTE, Angelo, S2 *
GALBRAITH, Norman S., MM2 *
GARDNER, Roscoe W., F2 *
GARDNER, Russell T., F2
GARNER, Glenn R., MM2
GAUSE, Robert P., QM1 *
GAUSE, Rubin C. Jr., ENS
GEMZA, Rudolph A., FC3 *
GEORGE, Gabriel V., MM3 *
GERNGROSS, Frederick J. Jr., ENS
GETTLEMAN, Robert A., S2 *
GIBSON, Buck W., GM3 *
GIBSON, Curtis W., S2
GIBSON, Ganola F., MM3
GILBERT, Warner Jr. S1
GILCREASE, James, S2 *
GILL, Paul E., WT2
GILMORE, Wilbur A., S2
GISMONDI, Michael V., S1
GLADD, Millard, Jr., MM2 *
GLAUB, Francis A., GM2
GLENN, Jay R., AMM3 *
GLOVKA, Erwin S., S2
GODFREY, Marlo R., RM3
GOECKEL, Ernest S., LT (jg)
GOFF, Thomas G., SF3 *
GOLDEN, Curry., STM1
GOLDEN, James L., S1
GONZALES, Ray A., S2
GOOCH, William L., F2 *
GOOD, Robert K., MM3
GOODWIN, Oliver A., CRTA
GORE, Leonard F., S2
GORECKI, Joseph W., SK3
GOTTMAN, Paul J., S2
GOVE, Carroll L., S2
GRAY, Willis L., Sl *
GREATHOUSE, Bud R., S1
GREEN, Robert U., S2
GREEN, Tolbert Jr., S1 *
GREENE, Samuel G., S1
GREENLEE, Charles I., S2 *
GREER, Bob E., S2
GREGORY, Garland G., F1
GREIF, Matthias D., WT3
GRIES, Richard C., F2
GRIEST, Frank D., GM3
GRIFFIN, Jackie D., S1
GRIFFITH, Robert S., S1 *
GRIFFITHS, Leonard S., S2
GRIGGS, Donald R., Fl
GRIMES, David E., S2
GRIMES, James F., S2
GROCE, Floyd V., RDM2
GROCH, John T., MM3
GUENTHER, Morgan E., EM3
GUERRERO, John G., Sl
GUILLOT, Murphy U., Fl
GUYE, Ralph L. Jr., QM3
GUYON, Harold L., Fl
HABERMAN, Bernard, S2
HADUCH, John M., Sl
HALE, Robert B., LT
HALE, William F., S2
HALL, Pressie, Fl
HALLORAN, Edward G., MM3
HAM, Saul A., S1
HAMBO, William P., PHM3
HAMMEN, Robert, PHOM3
HAMRICK, James J., S2
HANCOCK, William A., GM3
HANKINSON, Clarence W., F2
HANSEN, Henry, S2
HANSON, Harley C., WO *
HARLAND, George A., S2
HARP, Charlie H., S1
HARPER, Vasco, STM1
HARRIS, James D., F2
HARRIS, Willard E., F2
HARRISON, Cecil M., CWO*
HARRISON, Frederick E., S2
HARRISON, James M., S1
HART, Fred Jr., RT2 *
HARTRICK, Willis B., MM1
HATFIELD, Willie N., S2 *
HAUBRICH, Cloud D., S2
HAUSER, Jack I., SK2
HAVENER, Harlan C., F2*
HAVINS, Otha A., Y3 *
HAYES, Charles D., LCDR
HAYLES, Felix, CK3
HAYNES, Lewis L., MC, LCDR*
HAYNES, Robert A., LT
HAYNES, William A., Sl
HEERDT, Raymond E., F2
HEGGIE, William A., RDM3
HEINZ, Richard A., HAl
HELLER, John, S2 *
HELLER, Robert J. Jr., S2
HELSCHER, Ralph J., S1
HELT, Jack E., F2
HENDERSON, Ralph L., S1
HENDRON, James R. Jr., F2
HENRY, Earl O., DC, LCDR
HENSCH, Erwin F., LT *
HENSLEY, Clifford, SSMB2
HERBERT, Jack E., BM1
HERNDON, Duane, S2
HERSHBERGER, Clarence L., Sl *
HERSTINE, James F., ENS
HICKEY, Harry T., RM3
HICKS, Clarence, S1
HIEBERT, Lloyd H., GM1
HILL, Clarence M., CWTP
HILL, Joe W., STM1
Hill, Nelson P. Jr., LT
HILL, Richard N., ENS
HIND, Lyle L., S2 *
HINES, Lionel G., WT1
HINKEN, John R. Jr., F2*
HOBBS, Melvin D., S1
HODGE, Howard H., RM2 *
HODGINS, Lester B., S2
HODSHIRE, John W., S2
HOERRES, George J., S2
HOLDEN, Punciano A., ST1
HOLLINGSWORTH, Jimmie L., STM2
HOLLOWAY, Andrew J., S2
HOLLOWAY, Ralph H., COX
HOOGERWERF, John Jr., Fl
HOOPER, Roy L., AMM1
HOOPES, Gordon H., S2 *
HOPPER, Prentice W., S1
HORNER, Durward R., WO *
HORR, Wesley A., F2
HORRIGAN, John G., F1
HORVATH, George J., Fl *
HOSKINS, William O., Y3 *
HOUCK, Richard E., EM3 *
HOUSTON, Robert G., Fl.
HOUSTON, William H., PHM2
HOV, Donald A., Sl
HOWISON, John D., ENS *
HUBELI, Joseph F., S2 *
HUEBNER, Harry J., S1
HUGHES, Lawrence E., F2
HUGHES, Robert A., FC3
HUGHES, William E., SSML2
HUMPHREY, Maynard L., S2
HUNTER, Arthur R. Jr., QM1
HUNTLEY, Virgil C., CWO
HUPKA, Clarence E., BKR1 *
HURLEY, Woodrow, GM2 *
HURST, Robert H., LT
HURT, James E., S2
HUTCHISON, Merle B., S2
IGOU, Floyd Jr., RM2
IZOR, Walter E., Fl
JACKSON, Henry, STML
JACQUEMOT, Joseph A., S2 *
JADLOSKI, George K., S2
JAKUBISIN, Joseph S., S2
JAMES, Woodie E., COX *
JANNEY, Johns Hopkins, CDR
JARVIS, James K., AM3 *
JEFFERS, Wallace M., COX
JENNEY, Charles I., LT
JENSEN, Chris A., S2
JENSEN, Eugene W., S2 *
JEWELL, FIoyd R., SK1
JOHNSON, Bernard J., S2
JOHNSON, Elwood W., S2
JOHNSON, George G., S2
JOHNSON, Harold B., S1
JOHNSON, Sidney B., Sl
JOHNSON, Walter M. Jr., S1
JOHNSON, William A., Sl *
JOHNSTON, Earl R., BM2
JOHNSTON, Lewis E., Sl
JOHNSTON, Ray F., MM1
JOHNSTON, Scott A., F2
JONES, Clinton L., COX *
JONES, George E., S2
JONES, Jim, S2
JONES, Kenneth M., Fl MoMM
JONES, Sidney, S1 *
JONES, Stanley F., S2
JORDAN, Henry, STM2
JORDON, Thomas H., S2
JOSEY, Clifford O., S2
JUMP, David A., ENS
JURGENSMEYER, Alfred J., S2
JURKIEWICZ, Raymond S., Sl *
JUSTICE, Robert E., S2 *
KARPEL, Dan L., BM1
KARTER, Leo C. Jr., S2
KASTEN, Stanley O., HAl
KAWA, Raymond P., SK3
KAY, Gust C., Sl *
KAZMIERSKI, Walter, Sl *
KEENEY, Robert A., ENS
KEES, Shalous E., EM2 *
KEITH, Everette E., EM2
KELLY, Albert R., S2
KEMP, David P. Jr., SC3 *
KENLY, Oliver W., RDM3 *
KENNEDY, Andrew J. Jr., S2
KENNEDY, Robert A., Sl
KENNY, Francis J. P., S2
KEPHART, Paul, Sl
KERBY, Deo E., S1 *
KERN, Harry G., S1
KEY, S. T., EM2
KEYES, Edward H., COX *
KIGHT, Audy C., S1
KILGORE, Archie C., F2
KILLMAN, Robert E., GM3
KINARD, Nolan D., S1
KINCAID, Joseph E., FC2
KING, A. C., S1*
KING, Clarence Jr., STM2
KING, James T., S1
KING, Richard E., S2
KING, Robert H., S2
KINNAMAN, Robert L., S2
KINZLE, Raymond A., BKR2 *
KIRBY, Harry, Sl
KIRK, James R., SC3
KIRKLAND, Marvin F., S1*
KIRKMAN, Walter W., SF1
KISELICA, Joseph F., AMM2 *
KITTOE, James W., F2 *
KLAPPA, Ralph D., S2 *
KLAUS, Joseph F., Sl *
KLEIN, Raymond J., S1
KLEIN, Theil J., SK3
KNERNSCHIELD, Andrew N., S1
KNOLL, Paul E., COX
KNOTT, Elbern L., S1
KNUDTSON, Raymond A., S1
KNUPKE, Richard R., MM3
KOCH, Edward C., EM3 *
KOEGLER, Albert, Sl
KOEGLER, William, SC3
KOLAKOWSKI, Ceslaus, SM3
KOLLINGER, Robert E., S1
KONESNY, John M., S1
KOOPMAN, Walter F., F2
KOPPANG, Raymond I., LT (jg)
KOUSKI, Fred, GM3
KOVALICK, George R., S2
KOZIARA, George, S2 *
KOZIK, Raymond., S1
KRAWITZ, Henry J., MM3
KREIS, Clifford E., S1 *
KRON, Herman E. Jr., GM3
KRONENBERGER, William, M., GM3
KRUEGER, Dale F., F2 *
KRUEGER, Norman F., S2 *

KRUSE, Darwin G., S2
KRZYZEWSKI, John M., S2
KUHN, Clair J., S1
KULOVITZ, Raymond J., S2
KURLICH, George R., FC3 *
KURYLA, Michael N. Jr., COX *
KUSIAK, Alfred M., S2
KWIATKOWSKI, Marion J., S2
LABUDA, Arthur A., QM3
LaFONTAINE, Paul S., S1
LAKATOS, Emil J., MM3
LAKE, Murl C., Sl
LAMB, Robert C., EM3
LAMBERT, Leonard F., Sl
LANDON, William W. Jr., FC2
LANE, Ralph, CMMA*
LANTER, Kenley M., S1 *
LaPAGLIA, Carlos, GM2 *
LaPARL, Lawrence E. Jr., S2
LAPCZYNSKI, Edward W., S1
LARSEN, Melvin R., S2
LATIGUE, Jackson, STM1
LATIMER, Billy F., Sl
LATZER, Solomon, S2
LAUGHLIN, Fain H., SK3
LAWS, George E., Sl *
LEATHERS, Williams B., MM3
LeBARON, Robert W., S2
LeBOW, Cleatus A., FC3 *
LEENERMAN, Arthur L., RDM3 *
LELUIKA, Paul P., S2
LESTINA, Francis J., S1
LETIZIA, Vincencio, S2
LETZ, Wilbert J., SK1
LeVALLEY, William D., EM2
LEVENTON, Mervin C., MM2
LeVIEUX, John J., F2
LEWELLEN, Thomas E., S2
LEWIS, James R., F2
LEWIS, John R., GM3
LINDEN, Charles G., WT2
LINDSAY, Norman L., SF3
LINK, George C., S1
LINN, Roy, Sl
LINVILLE, Cecil H., SF2
LINVILLE, Harry J., Sl
LIPPERT, Robert G., S1
LIPSKI, Stanley W., CDR
LITTLE, Frank E., MM2
LIVERMORE, Raymond I., S2
LOCH, Edwin P., S1
LOCKWOOD, Thomas H., S2 *
LOEFFLER, Paul E. Jr., S2
LOFTIS, James B. Jr., Sl *
LOFTUS, Ralph D., F2
LOHR, Leo W., Sl
LOMBARDI, Ralph, S1
LONG, Joseph W., S1
LONGWELL, Donald J., S1
LOPEZ, Daniel B., F2 *
LOPEZ, Sam, S1 *
LORENC, Edward R., S2
LOYD, John F., WT2
LUCAS, Robert A., S2 *
LUCCA, Frank J., F2 *
LUHMAN, Emerson D., MM3
LUNDGREN, Albert D., S1
LUTTRULL, Claud A., COX
LUTZ, Charles H., Sl
MAAS, Melvin A., S1 *
MABEE, Kenneth C., F2
MACE, Harold A., S2 *
MacFARLAND, Keith I., LT (jg)
MACHADO, Clarence J., WT2
MACK, Donald F., BUG1 *
MADAY, Antony F., AMM1 *
MADIGAN, Harry F., BM2
MAGDICS, Steve Jr., F2
MAGRAY, Dwain F., S2
MAKAROFF, Chester J., GM3 *
MAKOWSKI, Robert T., CWTA
MALDONADO, Salvador, BKR3 *
MALENA, Joseph J. Jr., GM2 *
MALONE, Cecil E., S2
MALONE, Elvin C., Sl
MALONE, Michael L. Jr., LT (jg)
MALSKI, Joseph J., S1 *
MANESS, Charles F., F2
MANKIN, Howard J., GM3
MANN, Clifford E., S1
MANSKER, LaVoice, S2
MANTZ, Keith H., S1
MARCIULAITIS, Charles, S1
MARKMANN, Frederick H., WT1
MARPLE, Paul T., ENS
MARSHALL, John L., WT2
MARSHALL, Robert W., S2
MARTIN, Albert, S2
MARTIN, Everett G., S1
MASSIER, George A., S1
MASTRECOLA, Michael M., S2
MATHESON, Richard R., PHM3
MATRULLA, John, Sl *
MAUNTEL, Paul J., S2
MAXWELL, Farrell J., Sl *
McBRIDE, Ronald G., S1
McBRYDE, Frank E., S2
McCALL, Donald C., S2 *
McCLAIN, Raymond B., BM2 *
McCLARY, Lester E., S2
McCLURE, David L., EM2
McCOMB, Everett A., Fl
McCORD, Edward Franklin Jr., EM3
McCORKLE, Ray R., S1
McCORMICK, Earl W., MOMM2
McCOSKEY, Paul F., S1
McCOY, John S. Jr., M2
McCRORY, Millard V. Jr., WT2 *
McDANIEL, Johnny A., S1
McDONALD, Franklin G. Jr., F2
McDONNER, David P. Jr., Fl
McDOWELL, Robert E., Sl
McELROY, Clarence E., Sl *
McFALL, Walter E., S2 *
McFEE, Carl S., SC1
McGINNIS, Paul W., SM3 *
McGINTY, John M., S1
McGUIGGAN, Robert M., S1 *
McGUIRE, Denis, S2
McGUIRK, Philip A., LT (jg)
McHENRY, Loren C. Jr., Sl *
McHONE, Ollie, Fl
McKEE, George E. Jr., Sl
McKENNA, Michael J., Sl
McKENZIE, Ernest E., Sl *
McKINNON, Francis M., Y3
McKISSICK, Charles B., LT (jg) *
McKLIN, Henry T., S1 *
McLAIN, Patrick J., S2 *
McLEAN, Douglas B., EM3
McNABB, Thomas Jr., F2
McNICKLE, Arthur S., Fl
McQUITTY, Roy E., COX
McVAY, Charles Butler III, CAPT *
McVAY, Richard C., Y3 *
MEADE, Sidney H., Sl
MEHLBAUM, Raymond A., Sl
MEIER, Harold E., S2
MELICHAR, Charles H., EM3
MELVIN, Carl L., F1
MENCHEFF Manual A., S2
MEREDITH, Charles E., S1 *
MERGLER, Charles M., RDM2
MESTAS, Nestor A., WT2 *
METCALF, David W., GM3
MEYER, Charles T., S2 *
MICHAEL, Bertrand F., BKR3
MICHAEL, Elmer O., S1
MICHNO, Arthur R., S2
MIKESKA, Willie W., S2
MIKOLAYEK, Joseph, COX *
MILBRODT, Glen L., S2 *
MILES, Theodore K., LT
MILLER, Artie R., GM2
MILLER, George E., Fl
MILLER, Glenn E., S2
MILLER, Samuel George Jr., FC3
MILLER, Walter R., S2
MILLER, Walter W., B1
MILLER, Wilbur H., CMM
MILLS, William H., EM3
MINER, Herbert J. II, RT2 *
MINOR, Richard L., Sl
MINOR, Robert W., S2
MIRES, Carl E., S2
MIRICH, Wally M., S1
MISKOWIEC, Theodore F., S1
MITCHELL, James E., S2 *
MITCHELL, James H. Jr., SK1
MITCHELL, Kenneth E., Sl *
MITCHELL, Norval Jerry Jr., Sl *
MITCHELL, Paul B., FC3
MITCHELL, Winston C., Sl
MITTLER, Peter John Jr., GM3
MIXON, Malcom L., GM2
MLADY, Clarence C., Sl *
MODESITT, Carl E., S2 *
MODISHER, Melvin W., MC, LT (jg)*
MONCRIEF, Mack D., S2
MONKS, Robert B., GM3
MONTOYA, Frank E., S1
MOORE, Donald G., S2
MOORE, Elbert, S2
MOORE, Harley E., Sl
MOORE, Kyle C., LCDR
MOORE, Wyatt P., BKR1
MORAN, Joseph J., RM1 *
MORGAN, Eugene S., BM2 *
MORGAN, Glenn G., BGM3 *
MORGAN, Lewis E., S2
MORGAN, Telford F., ENS
MORRIS, Albert O., Sl *
MORSE, Kendall H., LT (jg)
MORTON, Charles W., S2
MORTON, Marion E., SK2
MOSELEY, Morgan M., SC1 *
MOULTON, Charles C., S2
MOWREY, Ted E., SK3 *
MOYNELO, Harold C. Jr., ENS
MROSZAK, Francis A., S2
MULDOON, John J., MM1*
MULVEY, William R., BM1*
MURILLO, Sammy, S2
MURPHY, Allen, S2
MURPHY, Paul J., FC3 *
MUSARRA, Joseph, Sl
MYERS, Charles Lee Jr., S2
MYERS, Glen A., MM2
MYERS, H. B., F1 *
NABERS, Neal A., S2
NASPINI, Joseph A., F2 *
NEAL, Charles K., S2
NEAL, George M., S2
NEALE, Harlan B., S2
NELSEN, Edward J., GM1*
NELSON, Frank H., S2 *
NEU, Hugh H., S2
NEUBAUER, Richard, S2
NEUMAN, Jerome C., F1
NEVILLE, Bobby G., S2
NEWCOMER, Lewis W., MM3
NEWELL, James T., EM1
NEWHALL, James F., Sl *
NICHOLS, James C., S2 *
NICHOLS, Joseph L., BM2
NICHOLS, Paul V., MM3
NIELSEN, Carl Aage Chor Jr., Fl
NIETO, Baltazar P., GM3
NIGHTINGALE, William O., MMI *
NISKANEN, John H., F2
NIXON, Daniel M., S2 *
NORBERG, James A., CBMP *
NORMAN, Theodore R., GM2
NOWAK, George J., F2
NUGENT, William G., S2
NUNLEY, James P., Fl
NUNLEY, Troy A., S2 *
NUTT, Raymond A., S2
NUTTALL, Alexander C., S1 *
OBLEDO, Mike G., Sl *
O'BRIEN, Arthur J., S2
O'CALLAGHAN, Del R., WT2
OCHOA, Ernest, FC3
O'DONNELL, James E., WT3 *
OLDERON, Bernhard G., S1
OLIJAR, John, Sl *
O'NEIL, Eugene E., S1
ORR, Homer L., HAl
ORR, John Irwin Jr., LT
ORSBURN, Frank H., SSML2 *
ORTIZ, Orlando R., Y3
OSBURN, Charles W., S2
OTT, Theodore G., Y1
OUTLAND, Felton J., Sl *
OVERMAN, Thurman D., S2 *
OWEN, Keith N., SC3 *
OWENS, Robert Sheldon Jr., QM3
OWENSBY, Clifford C., F2
PACE, Curtis, S2 *
PACHECO, Jose C., S2 *
PAGITT, Eldon E., F2
PAIT, Robert E., BM2
PALMITER, Adelore A., S2 *
PANE, Francis W., S2
PARHAM, Fred, ST2
PARK, David E., ENS
PAROUBEK, Richard A., Y1 *
PASKET, Lyle M., S2 *
PATTERSON, Alfred T., S2
PATTERSON, Kenneth G., Sl
PATZER, Herman L., EM1
PAULK, Luther D., S2 *
PAYNE, Edward G., S2 *
PAYNE, George D., S2
PENA, Santos A., S1 *
PENDER, Welburn M., F2
PEREZ, Basilio, S2 *
PERKINS, Edward C., F2 *
PERRY, Robert J., S2
PESSOLANO, Michael R., LT
PETERS, Earl J., S2
PETERSON, Avery C., S2 *
PETERSON, Darrel E., S1
PETERSON, Frederick A., MAM3
PETERSON, Glenn H., S1
PETERSON, Ralph R., S2
PETRINCIC, John Nicholas Jr., FC3
PEYTON, Robert C., STM1
PHILLIPS, Aulton N. Sr., F2
PHILLIPS, Huie H., S2 *
PIERCE, Clyde A., CWTA
PIERCE, Robert W., S2
PIPERATA, Alfred J., MM1
PITMAN, Robert F., S2
PITTMAN, Almire Jr., ST3
PLEISS, Roger D., F2
PODISH, Paul, S2 *
PODSCHUN, Clifford A., S2 *
POGUE, Herman C., S2 *
POHL, Theodore, F2
POKRYFKA, Donald M., S2
POOR, Gerald M., S2 *
POORE, Albert F., S2
POTRYKUS, Frank P., F2
POTTS, Dale F., S2 *
POWELL, Howard W., Fl
POWERS, R. C. Ottis, S2
POYNTER, Raymond L., S2
PRAAY, William T., S2
PRATHER, Clarence J., CMMA
PRATT, George R., Fl
PRICE, James D., S1 *
PRIESTLE, Ralph A., S2
PRIOR, Walter M., S2
PUCKETT, William C., S2
PUPUIS, John A., Sl
PURCEL, Franklin W., S2
PURSEL, Forest V., WT2
PYRON, Freddie H., S1
QUEALY, William C. Jr., PR2 *
RABB, John R., SC1
RAGSDALE, Jean O., S1
RAHN, Alvin W., SK3
RAINES, Clifford Jr., S2
RAINS, Rufus B., Sl
RAMIREZ, Ricardo, S1 *
RAMSEYER, Raymond C., RT3
RANDOLPH, Cleo, STM1
RATHBONE, Wilson, S2 *
RATHMAN, Frank Jr., S1
RAWDON, John H., EM3 *
REALING, Lyle O., FC2
REDMAYNE, Richard B., LT. *
REED, Thomas W., EM3
REEMTS, Alvan T., S1
REESE, Jesse E., S2
REEVES, Chester O. B., Sl *
REEVES, Robert A., F2
REGALADO, Robert H., S1
REHNER, Herbert A., S1 *
REID, Curtis F., S2 *
REID, James E., BM2 *
REID, John, LCDR *
REID, Tommy L., RDM3 *
REILLY, James F., Yl
REINERT, Leroy, F1
REMONDET, Edward J. Jr., S2
REYNOLDS, Alford, GM2 *
REYNOLDS, Andrew E., S1
REYNOLDS, Carleton C., Fl
RHEA, Clifford, F2
RHODES, Vernon L., Fl
RHOTEN, Roy E., F2
RICE, Albert, STM1
RICH, Garland L., Sl
RICHARDSON, John R., S2
RICHARDSON, Joseph G., S2
RIDER, Francis A., RDM3
RILEY, Junior Thomas., BM2
RINEAY, Francis Henry, Jr., S2 *
ROBERTS, Benjamin E., WT1
ROBERTS, Charles, S1
ROBERTS, Norman H., MM1 *
ROBISON, Gerald E., RT3
ROBISON, John D., COX *
ROBISON, Marzie J., S2
ROCHE, Joseph M., LT
ROCKENBACH, Earl A., SC2
ROESBERRY, Jack R., Sl
ROGELL, Henry T., Fl
ROGERS, Ralph G., RDM3 *
ROGERS, Ross, Jr., ENS *
ROLAND, Jack A., PHM1
ROLLINS, Willard E., RM3
ROMANI, Frank J., HAl
ROOF, Charles W., S2
ROSE, Berson H., GM2
ROSS, Glen E., F2
ROTHMAN, Aaron, RDM3
ROWDEN, Joseph G., Fl
ROZZANO, John Jr., S2
RUDOMANSKI, Eugene W., RT2
RUE, William G., MM1
RUSSELL, Robert A., S2
RUSSELL, Virgil M., COX *
RUST, Edwin L., S1
RUTHERFORD, Robert A., RM2
RYDZESKI, Frank W., Fl
SAATHOFF, Don W., S2 *
SAENZ, Jose A., SC3
SAIN, Albert F., Sl
SALINAS, Alfredo A., S1
SAMANO, Nuraldo, S2
SAMPSON, Joseph R., S2
SAMS, Robert C., STM2
SANCHEZ, Alejandro V., S2
SANCHEZ, Fernando S., SC3 *
SAND, Cyrus H., BM1
SANDERS, Everett R., MOMM1
SASSMAN, Gordon W., COX
SCANLAN, Osceola C., S2 *
SCARBROUGH, Fred R., COX
SCHAAP, Marion J., QM1
SCHAEFER, Harry W., S2
SCHAFFER, Edward J., Sl
SCHARTON, Elmer D., S1
SCHECHTERLE, Harold J., RDM3 *
SCHEIB, Albert E., F2
SCHEWE, Alfred P., Sl
SCHLATTER, Robert L., AOM3
SCHLOTTER, James R., RDM3
SCHMUECK, John A., CPHMP *
SCHNAPPAUF, Harold J., SK3
SCHOOLEY, Dillard A., COX
SCHUMACHER, Arthur J. Jr., CEMA
SCOGGINS, Millard, SM2
SCOTT, Burl D., STM2
SCOTT, Curtis M., S1
SCOTT, Hilliard, STM1
SEABERT, Clarke W., S2 *
SEBASTIAN, Clifford H., RM2
SEDIVI, Alfred J., PHOM2
SELBACH, Walter H., WT2
SELL, Ernest F., EM2
SELLERS, Leonard E., SF3
SELMAN, Amos, S2
SETCHFIELD, Arthur L., COX *
SEWELL, Loris E., S2
SHAFER, Robert P., GM3 *
SHAND, Kenneth W., WT2
SHARP, William H., S2 *
SHAW, Calvin P., GM2
SHEARER, Harold J., S2 *
SHELTON, William E. Jr., SM2
SHIELDS, Cecil N., SM2
SHIPMAN, Robert L., GM3
SHOWN, Donald H., CFC *
SHOWS, Audie B., COX *
SIKES, Theodore A., ENS
SILCOX, Burnice R., S1
SILVA, Phillip G., Sl
SIMCOX, Gordon W., EM3
SIMCOX, John A., F1
SIMPSON, William E., BM2 *
SIMS, Clarence, CK2
SINCLAIR, J. Ray, S2 *
SINGERMAN, David, SM2
SIPES, John L., S1
SITEK, Henry J., S2 *
SITZLAR, William C., Fl
SLADEK, Wayne L., BM1 *
SLANKARD, Jack C., S1 *
SMALLEY, Howard E., Sl
SMELTZER, Charles H., S2 *
SMERAGLIA, Michael, RM3
SMITH, Carl M., SM2
SMITH, Charles A., S1
SMITH, Cozell Lee Jr., COX *
SMITH, Edwin L., S2
SMITH, Eugene G., BM2
SMITH, Frederick C., F2 *
SMITH, George R., S1
SMITH, Guy N., FC2
SMITH, Henry A., F1
SMITH, Homer L., F2
SMITH, James W., S2 *
SMITH, Kenneth D., S2
SMITH, Olen E., CM3
SNYDER, John N., SF2
SNYDER, Richard R., S1
SOLOMON, William Jr., S2
SORDIA, Ralph, S2
SOSPIZIO, Andre, EM3 *
SPARKS, Charles B., COX
SPEER, Lowell E., RT3
SPENCER, Daniel F., S1 *
SPENCER, James D., LT
SPENCER, Roger, S1 *
SPENCER, Sidney A., WO
SPINDLE, Orval A., S1
SPINELLI, John A., SC2 *
SPOMER, Elmer J., SF2
STADLER, Robert H., WT3
STAMM, Florian M., S2 *
STANFORTH, David E., F2
STANKOWSKI, Archie J., S2
STANTURF, Frederick R., MM2
STEIGERWALD, Fred, GM2
STEPHENS, Richard P., S2 *
STEVENS, George G., WT2 *
STEVENS, Wayne A., MM2
STEWART, Glenn W., CFCP *
STEWART, Thomas A., SK2
STICKLEY, Charles B., GM3
STIER, William G., S1
STIMSON, David, ENS
STONE, Dale E., S2
STONE, Homer B., Yl
STOUT, Kenneth I., LCDR
St. PIERRE, Leslie R., MM2
STRAIN, Joseph M., S2
STREICH, Allen C., RM2
STRICKLAND, George T., S2
STRIETER, Robert C., S2
STRIPE, William S., S2
STROM, Donald A., S2
STROMKO, Joseph A., F2
STRYFFELER, Virgil L., F2
STUECKLE, Robert L., S2
STURTEVANT, Elwyn L., RM2 *
SUDANO, Angelo A., SSML3
SUHR, Jerome R., S2
SULLIVAN, James P., S2
SULLIVAN, William D., PTR2
SUTER, Frank E., Sl *
SWANSON, Robert H., MM2
SWART, Robert L., LT (jg)
SWINDELL, Jerome H., F2
TAGGART, Thomas H., Sl
TALLEY, Dewell E., RM2
TAWATER, Charles H., Fl *
TEERLINK, David S., CWO
TELFORD, Arno J., RT3
TERRY, Robert W., S1
THELEN, Richard P., S2 *
THIELSCHER, Robert T., CRTP
THOMAS, Ivan M., S1 *
THOMPSON, David A., EM3 *
THORPE, Everett N., WT3
THURKETTLE, William C., S2 *
TIDWELL, James F., S2
TISTHAMMER, Bernard E., CGMA
TOCE, Nicolo, S2
TODD, Harold O., CM3
TORRETTA, John Mickey, F1 *
TOSH, Bill H., RDM3
TRIEMER, Ernst A., ENS
TROTTER, Arthur C., RM2
TRUDEAU, Edmond A., LT
TRUE, Roger G., S2
TRUITT, Robert E., RM2
TRYON, Frederick B., BUG2
TULL, James A., Sl
TURNER, Charles M., S2 *
TURNER, William C., MM2
TURNER, William H. Jr., ACMMA
TWIBLE, Harlan M., ENS *
ULIBARRI, Antonio D., S2
ULLMANN, Paul E., LT (jg)
UMENHOFFER, Lyle E., Sl *
UNDERWOOD, Carey L., S1
UNDERWOOD, Ralph E., Sl *
VAN METER, Joseph W., WT3 *
WAKEFIELD, James N., S1
WALKER, A.W., STM1
WALKER, Jack E., RM2
WALKER, Verner B., F2 *
WALLACE, Earl J., RDM3
WALLACE, John, RDM3
WALTERS, Donald H., Fl
WARREN, William R., RT3
WATERS, Jack L., CYA
WATSON, Winston H., F2
WELLS, Charles O., S1 *
WELLS, Gerald Lloyd, EM3
WENNERHOLM, Wayne L, COX
WENZEL, Ray G., RT3
WHALEN, Stuart D., GM2
WHALLON, Louis E. Jr., LT (jg)
WHITE, Earl C., TC1
WHITE, Howard M., CWTP
WHITING, George A., F2 *
WHITMAN, Robert T., LT
WILCOX, Lindsey Z., WT2 *
WILEMAN, Roy W., PHM3
WILLARD, Merriman D., PHM2
WILLIAMS, Billie J., MM2
WILLIAMS, Magellan, STM1
WILLIAMS, Robert L., WO
WILSON, Frank, F2
WILSON, Thomas B., Sl
WISNIEWSKI, Stanley, F2 *
WITTMER, Milton R., EM2
WITZIG, Robert M., FC3 *
WOJCIECHOWSKI, Maryian J., GM2
WOLFE, Floyd R., GM3
WOODS, Leonard T., CWO
WOOLSTON, John, ENS *
YEAPLE, Jack T., Y3
ZINK, Charles W., EM2 *
ZOBAL, Francis J., S2

Sources:

  1. ONLY 317 SURVIVED!, authors: USS Indianapolis survivors, Copyright © 2002 by USS Indianapolis Survivors Organization.
  2. In Harm's Way, Doug Stanton, (Henry Holt and Company, New York, 2001).
  3. Congressional Record, Proceedings and Debates of the 106th Congress, First Session, Vol. 145, No. 76, Washington, D.C.
 
 
clear 114 - Huntcrest Ct - Clarksville, TN 37043 - Phone: 931-358-5747 - E-Mail: info@indysurvivor.com
 

Designed and Developed by Studio 11 Productions copyright © 1997 - 2014